Earth Skills since 1987
Tracking • Wilderness Survival • Plant Uses • Traditional Skills • Earth Philosophy

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by the Earth Skills (ES) web site is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988, and HIPPA. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided. ES uses its best efforts to respect the privacy of its online visitors. ES does not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it voluntarily and knowingly.

Under no condition shall your information be shared with or sold to outside companies.

Under no condition shall your contact information be shared with or sold to strategic marketing alliances or partnerships with third parties.

Site Visit Data

This site is operated by, Earth Skills through the use of an external service provider. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged by this external provider. This "site meter data" is recorded for statistical purposes. It is used by ES to help improve the site. Your browser supplies the following information:

  • The user's server address
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • The pages accessed
  • Entry and exit pages
  • Duration of time visited the site

No attempt will be made to identify
users or their browsing activities.

Collection of Personal Information

When you eMail us:

  • We will record your eMail address
  • We will only use your eMail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • It will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • We will not use your eMail address for any other purpose
  • We will not disclose it without your consent.

Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:

  • Be collected by lawful and fair means
  • Be used for a lawful purpose
  • Be collected with your consent, and
  • The purpose for collection should be clear and explicit.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Web site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

Privacy Contact

Questions regarding this policy should
be directed to Jim Lowery at jim@earthskills.com

top of page


©EarthSkills.com 2011

created by EffectiveDesigns.com

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!